Get your new or upgraded website now with 6 or 12 month payment plans for new websites or refreshes.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the SIMPLYWORDPRESS.SYDNEY website, https://simplywordpress.sydney. SIMPLYWORDPRESS.SYDNEY is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. SIMPLYWORDPRESS.SYDNEY is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future SIMPLYWORDPRESS.SYDNEY customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SIMPLYWORDPRESS.SYDNEY takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SIMPLYWORDPRESS.SYDNEY reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. SIMPLYWORDPRESS.SYDNEY reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

SIMPLYWORDPRESS.SYDNEY welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, SIMPLYWORDPRESS.SYDNEY, 5/17 Third Avenue, Macquarie Fields, NSW 2564 E-mail: hello@chevrontechnologies.com.au

Before we perform a single task, our experts complete a backup of your website to ensure that it’s fully protected and can be restored

WordPress Development

Get your websites back-end sorted right. Select from any of the categories below. Each bullet represents one credit. Click here for the full catalogue of services.

Including:

  • Enable logs and/or WordPress debug mode to diagnose the issue.
  • Attempt to resolve the issue if the website or logs reveal a plugin or widget related error.

Install, activate or update a Plugin

  • Install and activate one custom plugin, purchased plugin or plugin from the WordPress catalog
  • Update any number of installed plugin(s) to the current live release using WordPress Dashboard

>> You must specify which plugin(s) to update.

  • Manually update one plugin

>> Example: A specific version provided to us by uploading it to the hosting account

>> If none are specified, we will update the currently active theme

  • Manually update one theme

>> Example: A specific version provided to us by uploading it to the hosting account

Troubleshoot and fix WordPress plugin issues

  • Enable logs and/or WordPress debug mode to diagnose the issue
  • Attempt to resolve the issue if the website or logs reveal a plugin related error

Config file changes

  • Enable a specified PHP module installed on the Hosting
  • Modify the value of a PHP setting
  • Enable or disable debug mode
  • Disable Cache
  • Remove the FTP prompt when installing or updating a plugin
  • Update database connection information in WordPress configuration
  • Reconnect a WordPress database and files

Unable to log in to WordPress

Troubleshoot and fix WordPress image issues

Troubleshoot and fix 404 error, broken links, or redirect issues

Troubleshoot and fix WordPress core file errors

Troubleshoot and fix a WordPress White Screen of Death

Troubleshoot and fix a WordPress internal server error

Troubleshoot and fix a contact form issue

Theme Maintenance

Tasks include making sure your website looks professional. Select from any of the below items. Each one represents 1 monthly credit. Click here for the full catalogue of services.

Install, change or update a theme

  • Install and activate one custom theme, purchased theme or theme from the WordPress store
  • Update any number of installed themes to the current live release of theme using WordPress Dashboard

>> If none are specified, we will update the currently active theme

  • Manually update one theme

>> Example: A specific version provided to us by uploading it to the hosting account

Troubleshoot and fix theme errors

  • Enable logs and/or WordPress debug mode to diagnose the issue
  • Attempt to resolve the issue if the website or logs reveal a theme related error

Create and activate a child theme

  • Create and activate a child theme

Customise a theme

  • Modify one of the following for a theme:

>> Header

>> Sidebar

>> CSS

>> Background

>> Menu

>> (Each modification along with one revision will consume 1 credit.)